IWLS 2009 Program


The talks, poster sessions and meals will be in the Half Dome room at Cadence Research Labs.

Friday, July 31


12:30 - 1:30 : Lunch


1:30 - 2:30 : Session 1 (Chair: Nikhil Jayakumar)
A Power Optimization Toolbox for Logic Synthesis and Mapping (20 min.)
   Stephen Jang, Kevin Chung, Alan Mishchenko, and Robert Brayton
Fault-Tolerant Synthesis using Non-Uniform Redundancy (20 min.)
   Keven Woo and Matthew Guthaus
DeltaSyn: An Efficient Logic Difference Optimizer for ECO Synthesis (20 min.)
   Smita Krishnaswamy, Haoxing Ren, Nilesh Modi, and Ruchir Puri


2:45 - 3:45 : Session 2 (Chair: Satrajit Chatterjee)
The Synthesis of Cyclic Dependencies with Craig Interpolation (20 min.)
   John Backes and Marc Riedel
Tree Decomposition Using k-Input Cuts (20 min.)
   Donald Chai and Andreas Kuehlmann
Incremental Sequential Equivalence Checking and Subgraph Isomorphism (20 min.)
   Sayak Ray, Alan Mishchenko, and Robert Brayton


3:45 - 4:45 : Poster Session 1
Synthesis of Reversible Functions Beyond Gate Count and Quantum Cost
   Robert Wille, Mehdi Saeedi, and Rolf Drechsler
Achieving High-Quality Verification at Early Design Phases via Native Symbolic Methodologies
   Hong-Zu Chou, Kai-Hui Chang, and Sy-Yen Kuo
On the Number of LUTs to Realize Sparse Logic Functions
   Tsutomu Sasao
A Variation-Tolerant Scheduler for Better Than Worst-Case Behavioral Synthesis
   Jason Cong, Albert Liu, and Bin Liu
Variability Tolerance on Throughput and Power for 3D Chip-Multiprocessors
   Iris Hui-Ru Jiang and Wan-Yu Lee
Temperature-Aware Dual-Vt Assignment for Leakage Minimization
   Junjun Gu, Lin Yuan, and Gang Qu
Testing in Context and Synthesis of the Unknown Component:Two Faces of the Same Coin
   Alex Petrenko, Nina Yevtushenko, and Tiziano Villa
1-of-N Domino Logic Synthesis
   Craig Files


6:00 - 7:30 : Dinner and Invited Talk I (Chair: Igor Markov)
Embedded Security in the Automotive World: Feature Activation, Software Integrity and Secure Vehicle-to-Vehicle Communication
   Kai Schramm and Andre Weimerskirch


Saturday, Aug. 1


8:00 - 9:00 : Breakfast


9:00 - 10:00 : Session 3 (Chair: Smita Krishnaswamy)
A Decomposition Algorithm to Structure Arithmetic Circuits (20 min.)
   Ajay Verma, Philip Brisk, and Paolo Ienne
Bit-Level Transformation and Optimization for Hardware Synthesis of Algorithmic Descriptions (20 min.)
   Jiyu Zhang, Zhiru Zhang, Jason Cong, Sheng Zhou, Mingxing Tan, Xianhua Liu, and Xu Cheng
Global Interconnect Reduction By Data Transfer Through Functional Units (20 min.)
   Taemin Kim and Xun Liu


10:15 - 11:30 : Session 4 (Chair: Valeria Bertacco)
Synthesizing Sequential Register-Based Computation with Biochemistry (20 min.)
   Adam Shea, Brian Fett, Marc Riedel, and Keshab Parhi
An Algorithm for Identifying Dominant-Edge Metabolic Pathways (20 min.)
   Ehsan Ullah, Kyongbum Lee, and Soha Hassoun
Spinto: A High-performance Solver for Energy Minimization in Ising Spin-glasses (20 min.)
   Hector Garcia and Igor Markov
Compacting Test Vector Sets via Strategic Use of Implications (15 min.)
   Iris Bahar, Kundan Nepal, Jennifer Dworak, and Nuno Alves


11:30 - 12:30 : Poster Session 2
Reliable Circuit Design using Linear Programming Based on Probabilistic Gate Model
   Xin He and Afshin Abdollahi
KL-Cuts
   Osvaldo Martinello Junior, Felipe Marques, Renato Ribas, and Andre Reis
A Runtime Power-Reduction Technique Using Adaptive Forward Body Bias
   Syed Kadry and Afshin Abdollahi
A Library-Based Synthesis Approach for Reversible Logic
   Mehdi Saeedi, Mehdi Sedighi, and Morteza Saheb Zamani
1-of-N Domino Logic In Place Optimization
   Craig Files
Ways to Improve Heuristic Algorithms for Reversible Circuit Synthesis
   Marek Szyprowski and Pawel Kerntopf
The Observed Role of Structure in Logic Synthesis Examples
   Petr Fiser and Jan Schmidt
Automatic Microarchitectural Pipelining
   Marc Galceran-Oms, Jordi Cortadella, Michael Kishinevsky, and Dmitry Bufistov
Multi-Operand Adder Synthesis on FPGAs using Generalized Parallel Counters
   Taeko Matsunaga, Shinji Kimura, and Yusuke Matsunaga


12:30 - 1:30 : Lunch


1:30 - 3:00 : Session 5 (Chair: Iris Bahar)
A Heuristic Approach to Bottleneck Removal in Asynchronous Pipelined Systems (20 min.)
   Gennette Gill and Montek Singh
Asynchronous networks with positive and negative thresholding (15 min.)
   Yu Zhou and Alex Yakovlev
Reducing Reversible Circuit Cost by Adding Lines (20 min.)
   D. Michael Miller, Robert Wille, and Rolf Drechsler
Alleviating the Voltage Scaling Limitations of Razor-based Designs (15 min.)
   John Sartori and Rakesh Kumar
A Formal Methodology for Verifying Domino Logic Circuits with Sneak Paths (20 min.)
   Adrian Isles, Edmond Bures, Craig Files, Mark Nodine, and Laura Potter


3:00 - 4:30 : Visit of Campanile and UC Berkelely Museum of Anthropology


4:30 - 6:00 : Tour of Berkeley Campus


6:30 - 8:00 : Dinner and Invited Talk II (Chair: Igor Markov)
Imperfection-Immune Digital VLSI using Carbon Nanotube Field Effect Transistors
   Subhasish Mitra


Sunday, Aug. 2


8:00 - 9:00 : Breakfast


9:00 - 10:00 : Session 6 (Chair: Soha Hassoun)
Minimal Logic Duplication for Post-Retiming Reset Equivalence (20 min.)
   Aaron Hurst
SSRR: Peak Current Reduction by Simultaneous State Replication and Re-Encoding (20 min.)
   Junjun Gu, Lin Yuan, and Gang Qu
On Preserving Signal Integrity in Technology Mapping (20 min.)
   Fang-Yu Fan, Hung-Ming Chen, and I-Min Liu


10:15 - 11:15 : Session 7 (Chair: Iris Bahar)
The Synthesis of Combinational Logic to Generate Probabilities (20 min.)
   Weikang Qian, Marc Riedel, Kia Bazargan, and David Lilja
Interpolating Functions from Large Boolean Relations (20 min.)
   Jie-Hong Jiang, Hsuan-Po Lin, and Wei-Lun Hung
Fast Boolean Factoring with Multi-Objective Goals (20 min.)
   Andre Reis, Anders Rasmussen, Leomar da Rosa Junior, and Renato Ribas


11:30 - 12:45 : Session 8 (Chair: Alan Mishchenko)
LUTMIN: FPGA Logic Synthesis with MUX-based and Cascade Realizations (20 min.)
   Tsutomu Sasao and Alan Mishchenko
IPR: InPlace Reconfiguration for FPGA Fault Tolerance (20 min.)
   Zhe Feng, Yu Hu, Lei He, and Rupak Majumdar
Layout-Driven FPGA Retiming for Mitigation of Variational Single-Event Transient Faults (20 min.)
   Wenyao Xu, Jia Wang, Yu Hu, and Lei He
A Power-aware Post-processing under depth constraint for LUT-based FPGA technology mapping (15 min.)
   Taiga Takata and Yusuke Matsunaga


12:45 - 2:00 : Lunch